logo

Privacy Policy

  • Home / Privacy Policy

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) applies to the collection and use of your personal information. FX Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 75 089 071 385) (our, us, we) is committed to the protection of the personal information of all of its customers. We have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ (APPs) and the Privacy Act to tell you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and how you may access and correct it.

Please read through this Policy before you provide us with any personal information. We also encourage you to check this Policy regularly as it may change from time to time. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Policy, please contact us.

All of the personal information about you that you provide to us or that we receive will be collected, held, used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy and the APPs, and you consent to us doing so. We will only collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances with your express consent.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect personal information about you if it is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. We may collect information from you that personally identifies you such as your name, email address, home address, telephone number, gender, date of birth and age.

Financial information

We may collect financial information from you (such as credit card details). We do not collect or have access to, financial information that you provide through our website. That information is processed and stored by SecurePay, our payment gateway operator, in accordance with their privacy policy which can be found on their website at www.securepay.com. Unless you otherwise consent, financial information that you provide to us in other ways (such as via the phone) will be shredded once it has been used for the purpose for which it was given.

Sensitive information

We generally will not collect sensitive information about you (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or details of health or disabilities). However if we do collect sensitive information we will do so in compliance with the APPs.

Non-personal information

We may collect information that does not personally identify you to improve your experience on our website. We may obtain this information by the use of ‘Cookies’ (a small data file transferred to your device that recognises your device and allows your device to ‘remember’ information from our website). We do not use Cookies to obtain information that personally identifies you. Your device should allow you to refuse Cookies if you wish however you may not be able to use all aspects of our website if you do so.

Pseudonyms

You do not need to identify yourself to use our website, however, it is impracticable for us to provide you with goods or services if you do not identify yourself. In such circumstances, a pseudonym is not sufficient.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you in the normal course of business, including electronically when you visit our website. You may be asked to provide us with personal information when you:

  • purchase goods or services from us;
  • return goods to us;
  • enter into competitions with us;
  • create an account with us or on our website;
  • become a FX VIP member;
  • join our mailing lists; or
  • make an enquiry with us or correspond with us.

From time to time we may receive personal information about you that we have not requested. In these circumstances, we will only hold such information where the information is necessary for our dealings with you, which we will decide within a reasonable time after receiving the information. If we determine that the information received is not necessary for our dealings with you, we will take steps to de-identify or destroy the information as soon as is practicable. Any information that we retain will be held in accordance with this Policy.

If we collect personal information about you, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances, to notify you that we have collected personal information about you, how it was collected, and why we have collected it and provide you with a copy of this Policy.

How do we hold personal information?

We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information that we receive is securely stored and access is restricted to our authorised personnel via electronic passwords and locked and alarmed premises.

How do we use personal information?

If we hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose, we will not use or disclose it for another purpose unless: (a) you consent; (b) you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for that other purpose; or (c) it is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

We generally use personal information, and you consent to us using your personal information, to:

  • deliver or help you manage our goods or services;
  • complete transactions with you or on your behalf;
  • help us manage and improve our services and website;
  • communicate with you; and
  • send you ongoing information, offers and promotional material about opportunities, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

You will be given the opportunity to “opt out” or unsubscribe from receiving communications from us. Alternatively, you may contact us at the address below to unsubscribe from any future communications from us. We will use all reasonable endeavours to comply with that request within a reasonable period, and in any event, within five business days.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to our authorised personnel and to third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products or services on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection and advertising. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information: if we are required or authorised to do so by law; if it is reasonably necessary, in our opinion, to protect our rights or property or that of any third party; or to avoid injury to any person.

If we sell all or part of our business, merge with another business or restructure our business (or contemplate doing this), we may transfer or disclose your personal information to the parties involved in the transaction.

Overseas

We store some of your personal information through a platform licensed by Microsoft and operated overseas, including in America and Singapore, by MYOB. You hereby consent to the disclosure of your personal information to those (and any similar) recipients and you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure, clause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply.

How do you access and correct your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Access

If you ask, we will usually provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you within a reasonable time. There are some exceptions to this which are set out in clause 12.3 of the APPs. If we refuse to give you access, we will give you written notice setting out the reasons for our refusal and the mechanisms available if you wish to complain about our refusal. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will give you access in the particular manner you request. Otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to give you access in a way which meets both our needs. We may impose a reasonable charge for giving you access to your personal information.

Correction

If we are satisfied that your personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information. If you request it, we will also take reasonable steps to notify any other entity of the changes if we have previously provided your personal information to that entity. There is no fee for correcting your personal information.

How do you contact us or make a complaint?

If you have any questions or comments on this Policy, are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

emailing us at: privacy@fxaustralia.com.au
calling us on: 02 9725 5888; or
writing to us at: 86 Redfern Street, Wetherill Park NSW 2164.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as we can. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. If we do not believe we will be able to resolve your complaint in a timely manner, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.If you are unhappy with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au